JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS FT CHANTAE CANN (MAINTAIN)

Hmmm…
You see me moving all the needed people out my life
And am trying to get these crazy thoughts out of my mind…
Yeah, You gave me all the weapons… but it’s still a fight
So help me maintain
Help me maintain

I don’t wanna live in stress or fear
Cuz its getting crazier… everyday out here
All the love and peace you gave to me… I hold so dear
So help me maintain
Help me maintain

Cuz soon… as… I… walk out the door
I need… You… more… and… more

Hmmm…
See, I realized that sometimes am just not that smart
But I desperately just wanna be where You are…
And compared to a while ago, I’ve gotten far
So help me maintain
Help me maintain

Hmmmm…
Cuz as soon… as… I… walk out the door
I need… You… more… and… more
You… know… what’s… in… the store
I need… You… more… and… more

Hmmm…
I recognize this is a day that You have made
So I walk in love and put a smile… on my face
But in case I run into someone on a different page
Help me maintain
Help me maintain

All my joy, help me maintain
All my peace, help me maintain
My sanity, help me maintain
My smile, Jesus, help me maintain
My Life, help me maintain
My heart, Lord God, help me maintain
Everybody and everything, help me maintain
hmmmm… help me maintain

DreamDawnMusic

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s